Hornady Outfitter 300 PRC 190 Gr CX

0
Hornady Outfitter 300 PRC 190 Gr CX (Box)
FeatureDetail
Primary UseBig game hunting in adverse weather conditions
Bullet TypeCX (Copper Alloy Expanding) — monolithic solid copper alloy
Bullet Weight190 gr
Case MaterialNickel-plated brass
Primer TypeSealed (waterproof)
Packaging20 rounds per box
Typical Price$65.99/box · $3.30/round
Closest CompetitorsFederal Trophy Copper 300 PRC 185 Gr Trophy Copper, Nosler Trophy Grade 300 PRC 210 Gr AccuBond, Barnes VOR-TX LR 300 PRC 212 Gr LRX BT

Official Specs

SpecValueSource
Muzzle Velocity (fps)—Not published
Muzzle Energy (ft-lbs)—Not published
Bullet Weight190 grManufacturer
Bullet TypeCX (monolithic copper alloy expanding)Manufacturer
BC G1—Not published
BC G7—Not published
Manufacturer SKU—Not published
UPC—Not published
ReloadableYesManufacturer (nickel-plated brass case)

Note: Hornady has not published muzzle velocity, muzzle energy, or ballistic coefficient data for this specific Outfitter load in the 300 PRC 190 gr CX configuration in publicly available documentation at the time of writing. Ballistic table values below are calculated estimates using typical 300 PRC performance benchmarks for a 190 gr projectile. Community-submitted chronograph data will be incorporated as it becomes available.

Ballistics Table

Calculated estimate. Real-world results vary by barrel length, temperature,altitude, and lot. Community submissions will provide measured muzzlevelocity for comparison.

Assumptions: estimated muzzle velocity of ~2,975 fps (typical for 190 gr projectile in 300 PRC from a 24″ barrel), estimated G7 BC of 0.310 (consistent with monolithic 190 gr projectiles in this class), 200 yd zero, 1.5″ sight height above bore.

YardsVelocity (fps)Energy (ft-lbs)Trajectory (in)
0~2,975~3,731-1.5
100~2,797~3,299+2.1
200~2,625~2,9090.0 ← zero
300~2,459~2,551-8.7
400~2,299~2,230-24.6
500~2,145~1,942-49.1
600~1,997~1,683-83.8
700~1,856~1,454-130.2
800~1,721~1,250-190.8

Key takeaway: The 300 PRC cartridge, paired with a 190 gr CX bullet, delivers retained energy well above the 1,000 ft-lbs threshold commonly cited for ethical big game hunting out past 600 yards under these estimated conditions. The flat trajectory through 300 yards makes holdover management straightforward for most hunting scenarios. Beyond 500 yards, wind drift and precise range estimation become increasingly critical, particularly given the monolithic bullet’s higher bearing surface compared to jacketed lead-core projectiles. These are calculated figures — confirmed muzzle velocity from the manufacturer or community chronograph data will meaningfully sharpen accuracy of this table.

The Hornady CX Bullet and Its Role in the Outfitter Line

The CX (Copper Alloy Expanding) bullet is Hornady’s lead-free monolithic hunting projectile, introduced as the successor to the GMX. It is machined from a copper alloy and features a polymer tip seated into a cavity that initiates reliable expansion across a wide velocity range. The grooved shank reduces bearing surface contact with the bore, which Hornady states lowers pressure and fouling compared to older monolithic designs — a meaningful practical advantage when running a rifle hard in the field over multiple days.

The Outfitter line layers a specific set of field-readiness features on top of the CX bullet’s performance characteristics. Nickel-plated cases resist corrosion in wet or humid environments and feed more reliably from a cold, dirty magazine. Each round is sealed at the primer and case mouth to prevent moisture intrusion — a detail that matters when ammunition is stored in a pack for days or crosses a river. This combination of lead-free construction and weatherproofing makes the Outfitter 300 PRC 190 gr CX a deliberate choice for hunters operating in jurisdictions with lead-free ammunition requirements or in conditions where standard ammunition reliability could be compromised.

Best Uses

Good fit:

  • Elk, moose, and large bear hunting at ranges from close contact to 400+ yards
  • Backcountry hunts where ammunition may be exposed to rain, stream crossings, or prolonged pack storage
  • Hunting in California or other jurisdictions with lead-free ammunition mandates
  • Hunters who prefer a monolithic expanding bullet for deep penetration and high weight retention on large, heavy-boned animals
  • Situations where a single load must perform reliably across a wide range of shot angles and impact velocities

Not the right tool for:

  • Varmint or predator hunting where rapid fragmentation and minimal pelt damage are priorities
  • Budget-conscious shooters doing high-volume practice — at $3.30/round, this is a field load, not a training load
  • Rifles with fast-twist barrels optimized for very heavy (220–230 gr) projectiles, where a 190 gr load may not be the optimal pairing
  • Hunters who require published, verified ballistic data for precision long-range shooting beyond 500 yards — the absence of manufacturer-published BC values requires independent verification

Reliability Notes

No structured submissions yet.

Based on manufacturer product descriptions and open-source user commentary, the following observations are relevant: The nickel-plated case and sealed primer design is specifically engineered to prevent primer failure from moisture exposure, which has been a documented failure point for standard ammunition in extended wet-weather hunts. The CX bullet is reported by Hornady to achieve consistent expansion between approximately 1,600 fps and 3,200 fps impact velocity, providing a wide performance window across shooting distances. Open-source field reports on the broader CX product line — not specific to the Outfitter variant — indicate high weight retention (typically above 95%) and reliable expansion on large game. No structured chronograph data or independent terminal performance testing specific to this Outfitter SKU has been submitted to this database. All notes above come from manufacturer claims or open-source commentary, not structured data.

Competitors

LoadWeightBulletBC G1Adv. VelocityPrice/boxNotes
Federal Trophy Copper 300 PRC 185 Gr185 grTrophy Copper (monolithic)~0.520~3,000 fps~$68–$75Lead-free; direct competitor in monolithic category
Barnes VOR-TX LR 300 PRC 212 Gr LRX BT212 grLRX BT (monolithic)~0.691~2,850 fps~$72–$80Higher BC; premium long-range option; lead-free
Nosler Trophy Grade 300 PRC 210 Gr AccuBond210 grAccuBond (bonded lead-core)~0.730~2,850 fps~$70–$78Lead-core; higher BC; not lead-free
Hornady Precision Hunter 300 PRC 212 Gr ELD-X212 grELD-X (bonded lead-core)~0.673~2,860 fps~$55–$65Same manufacturer; lead-core; lower price; no waterproofing
Berger Extreme Outer Limits 300 PRC 205 Gr Hybrid205 grHybrid OTM (lead-core)~0.640~2,900 fps~$80–$95Premium precision; lead-core; not a hunting bullet in all jurisdictions
HSM Trophy Gold 300 PRC 200 Gr Berger Hybrid OTM200 grBerger Hybrid OTM~0.620~2,900 fps~$60–$70Budget-adjacent option; lead-core; less field-weatherproofing

Price Reality

  • Typical retail price runs $65.99 per box of 20, placing the per-round cost at $3.30/round
  • Case pricing (when available) typically reflects a modest discount over individual box purchases — confirm current availability through current listings
  • The Hornady Precision Hunter 300 PRC 212 Gr ELD-X comes in approximately $5–$10 per box cheaper and offers higher published BC data, but lacks the lead-free construction and waterproof sealing of the Outfitter line
  • Federal Trophy Copper and Barnes VOR-TX LR in 300 PRC run $68–$80 per box, making the Outfitter 190 gr CX competitively priced within the lead-free magnum hunting segment
  • $75 or above per box for this load without a confirmed current shortage would represent an above-market price; $60–$66 represents fair market value based on current category pricing
  • The waterproof sealing and nickel-plated case features carry a real cost premium over standard hunting loads — this is reflected in the price and represents genuine added value for the intended use case

Prices change. Check the Where to Buy block for current listings.

Where to Buy

Hornady Outfitter 300 PRC 190 Gr CX (Box)

The Hornady Outfitter 300 PRC 190 Gr CX ammunition is designed for extreme hunting conditions, offering reliable performance with corrosion-resistant nickel-plated cases and watertight seals to protect against moisture. Ideal for both rugged backcountry and familiar terrains, it ensures you are always prepared for your next adventure.

Affiliate links. These do not influence ratings, data, or any editorial content on this page.

FAQ

Does the 190 gr CX bullet in this load meet lead-free requirements in California and other restricted zones?Yes. The CX bullet is a monolithic copper alloy projectile containing no lead core, which qualifies it for use in California’s Condor Zone and other jurisdictions with lead-free ammunition mandates. Hunters should always verify current regulations with the relevant wildlife agency before a hunt, as requirements can change. The Outfitter line’s nickel-plated, sealed cases do not affect lead-free compliance — that determination rests solely on bullet construction. This makes the Outfitter 300 PRC 190 gr CX one of the few purpose-built weatherproof options that is also lead-free certified for restricted zones.

How does the CX bullet differ from Hornady’s older GMX bullet?The CX bullet replaced the GMX in Hornady’s lineup and features a redesigned grooved shank that reduces bearing surface contact with the bore. This change was intended to lower chamber pressure and reduce copper fouling compared to the full-bore-diameter GMX design. The polymer tip on the CX also initiates expansion more reliably at lower impact velocities, which extends the effective range envelope. For hunters who experienced fouling or pressure concerns with the GMX in tight-chambered rifles, the CX is generally reported to be a meaningful improvement.

Why doesn’t Hornady publish muzzle velocity or BC data for the Outfitter 300 PRC 190 gr CX?Hornady has not provided a public explanation for the absence of ballistic data on this specific SKU. It is possible that data will be published in a future catalog update, or that the load is positioned as a field-reliability product where terminal performance is the primary specification rather than long-range ballistic precision. Buyers who require verified BC and velocity data for dial-in long-range shooting should consider the Hornady Precision Hunter line, which includes published G1 and G7 BCs. Community chronograph submissions to this database will help fill the gap as they become available.

Is this load appropriate for elk hunting at 400–500 yards?Based on calculated estimates using typical 300 PRC performance parameters, the 190 gr CX retains well over 1,500 ft-lbs of energy at 500 yards — generally considered sufficient for elk-sized game by most ballistic standards. However, because muzzle velocity has not been confirmed by the manufacturer for this load, shooters should chronograph their specific rifle before relying on any published or estimated drop tables at extended range. The CX bullet’s broad expansion velocity window (approximately 1,600–3,200 fps per Hornady) means terminal performance should remain consistent across that distance range. Ethical shot placement and confirmed zero remain the primary variables at those distances.

Can the nickel-plated cases from this load be reloaded after firing?Yes, nickel-plated brass is reloadable, though most reloaders note that nickel plating can develop micro-cracking at the case neck after multiple firing and resizing cycles — typically becoming apparent after 3–5 reloads depending on the load and sizing die. For a field hunting load at this price point, reloading is a reasonable consideration for cost management. However, this page covers factory ammunition only — specific reloading data is outside the scope of this reference. The sealed primer pocket, which provides the waterproof protection in the Outfitter line, will be disturbed upon decapping and cannot be restored to factory-sealed condition.

 

Ammo Reports
Logo