Weatherby Select Plus 300 PRC 195 Gr Hammer Custom
Weatherby Select Plus 300 PRC 195 Gr Hammer Custom
At a Glance
| Feature | Detail |
|---|---|
| Primary Use | Long-range hunting and precision rifle competition |
| Bullet Type | Hammer Custom Solid Copper Expanding (monolithic lead-free) |
| Bullet Weight | 195 grain |
| Case Material | Brass (assumed; not explicitly confirmed by manufacturer) |
| Primer Type | Boxer (assumed; not explicitly confirmed by manufacturer) |
| Packaging | 20 rounds per box (assumed standard; not explicitly confirmed) |
| Typical Price | $83.49/box · $4.17/round |
| Closest Competitors | Hornady Precision Hunter 300 PRC 212 gr ELD-X · Federal Premium Terminal Ascent 300 PRC 200 gr · Nosler Trophy Grade 300 PRC 210 gr AccuBond Long Range |
Official Specs
| Spec | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Muzzle Velocity (fps) | 2,950 | Manufacturer/retailer product listing |
| Muzzle Energy (ft-lbs) | — | Not published |
| Bullet Weight | 195 gr | Manufacturer |
| Bullet Type | Hammer Custom (solid copper, lead-free expanding) | Manufacturer |
| BC G1 | — | Not published |
| BC G7 | — | Not published |
| Manufacturer SKU | — | Not published |
| UPC | — | Not published |
| Reloadable | Yes (brass case, Boxer primer assumed) | Not explicitly confirmed |
Note — Muzzle Energy: Weatherby and the retailer listing do not publish a muzzle energy figure for this load. A calculated estimate based on 2,950 fps and a 195 gr projectile yields approximately 3,767 ft-lbs at the muzzle (labeled Calculated in the ballistics table below). This value should not be treated as a manufacturer-stated specification.
Note — BC Values: Neither a G1 nor G7 ballistic coefficient is published by Weatherby or Hammer Bullets for this specific factory load configuration. Hammer Bullets does publish BC data for their projectiles sold as components, but applying component-level BCs to a factory load without confirmation introduces uncertainty. The ballistics table below uses a conservative G7 BC estimate of 0.310 (derived from Hammer’s published data for the 195 gr projectile) and is labeled as a calculated estimate.
Note — Packaging, Case, and Primer: Standard industry practice for Weatherby Select Plus is a 20-round box with Boxer-primed brass cases. These details are not explicitly confirmed in the available product listing and should be verified before purchase if reloadability is a priority.
Ballistics Table
Calculated estimate. Real-world results vary by barrel length, temperature, altitude, and lot. Community submissions will provide measured muzzle velocity for comparison.BC G7 = 0.310 (derived from Hammer Bullets component data — not manufacturer-confirmed for this factory load). Sight height: 1.5" above bore. Zero: 200 yards. Standard atmosphere (59°F, sea level).
| Yards | Velocity (fps) | Energy (ft-lbs) | Trajectory (in) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2,950 | 3,767 (Calculated) | -1.5 |
| 100 | 2,797 | 3,389 (Calculated) | +1.8 |
| 200 | 2,648 | 3,036 (Calculated) | 0.0 ← zero |
| 300 | 2,503 | 2,713 (Calculated) | -7.4 |
| 400 | 2,362 | 2,416 (Calculated) | -21.3 |
| 500 | 2,225 | 2,143 (Calculated) | -43.1 |
| 600 | 2,092 | 1,895 (Calculated) | -74.3 |
| 700 | 1,963 | 1,668 (Calculated) | -116.5 |
| 800 | 1,838 | 1,464 (Calculated) | -171.8 |
Key takeaway: The 300 PRC cartridge was purpose-built for long-range work, and the 195 gr Hammer Custom bullet sustains velocity and energy well past 500 yards — retaining over 2,100 ft-lbs at 600 yards, which exceeds the minimum threshold most hunters apply for large game. The flat trajectory through 300 yards gives hunters and competitors meaningful margin for range estimation error at practical field distances. Beyond 500 yards, drop becomes significant and a precise range measurement combined with a dialed or holdover solution is essential. The high sectional density of a 195 gr projectile in this bore diameter contributes to excellent retained energy at extended range, making this a genuine long-range hunting option rather than a marketing claim.
The Hammer Custom Bullet — Why This Combination Matters
The Hammer Custom is a solid copper, lead-free expanding bullet produced by Hammer Bullets, a boutique American manufacturer focused on monolithic projectile performance. Unlike conventional cup-and-core bullets, the Hammer Custom uses a proprietary driving band design that reduces bore friction and fouling compared to standard solid copper bullets — a historically common complaint with lead-free monolithics. The bullet is engineered to expand reliably at a wide range of velocities, which is particularly relevant in the 300 PRC where terminal velocities at extended range can drop considerably below muzzle velocity.
Weatherby’s decision to pair the Select Plus line with the Hammer Custom reflects a deliberate positioning of this ammunition toward hunters and precision shooters who prioritize terminal performance and, in many cases, compliance with lead-free hunting regulations now in effect in California and increasingly adopted in other states. The Hammer Custom is not a bonded lead-core bullet — it is a single-material projectile with no risk of core-jacket separation. This makes it particularly well-suited to situations where deep penetration and full weight retention are required, such as shoulder shots on large or heavy-boned game.
The combination of the 195 gr Hammer Custom with the inherently efficient 300 PRC case — designed by Hornady to maximize performance from a 26-inch barrel — produces a factory load that competes directly with handloaded performance levels without requiring the shooter to invest in reloading equipment.
Best Uses
Good fit:
- Elk, moose, and large deer hunting at ranges from 100 to 500+ yards where terminal energy and penetration are priorities
- Hunting in California or other jurisdictions requiring lead-free ammunition where non-toxic compliance is mandatory
- Long-range precision rifle competitions where heavy, high-BC bullets are advantageous and monolithic construction is permitted
- Hunters using Weatherby Mark V or similar bolt-action rifles chambered in 300 PRC who want a premium factory load matched to their platform
- Situations requiring deep, straight-line penetration — angled shots, heavy bone, or large dangerous game (within caliber-appropriate limits)
Not the right tool for:
- Varmint or small predator hunting, where the 195 gr weight and premium price per round make it a poor economic and terminal-performance match
- Budget-conscious shooters doing high-volume range training — at $4.17/round, this is not a practice load
- Hunters in areas where copper or solid bullets are prohibited or restricted by local regulation (rare, but worth confirming)
- Shooters whose rifles exhibit copper-fouling sensitivity or have tight chambers that may not suit monolithic driving-band bullets without a break-in period
- Short-range deer hunting under 100 yards where a significantly less expensive load would produce identical practical results
Reliability Notes
No structured submissions yet.
Based on manufacturer claims and open-source information: Weatherby positions the Select Plus line as a premium factory offering built to tighter tolerances than standard commercial ammunition, with quality control focused on velocity consistency and concentricity. The Hammer Custom bullet, as described by Hammer Bullets in their published component documentation, uses a driving band geometry intended to reduce pressure spikes and improve accuracy in fast-twist barrels common to long-range chamberings. Weatherby’s 300 PRC rifles typically use a 1:8.5" or 1:9" twist rate, which is appropriate for stabilizing a 195 gr projectile at this velocity. No recall notices, lot-specific complaints, or documented reliability issues were identified in publicly available sources at the time of publication. All notes here reflect manufacturer claims or open-source product information, not structured user submissions.
Competitors
| Load | Weight | Bullet | BC G1 | Muzzle Velocity | Price/box (approx.) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hornady Precision Hunter 300 PRC 212 gr ELD-X | 212 gr | ELD-X (bonded lead-core) | 0.673 | 2,860 fps | ~$65–$75 | Most widely available 300 PRC factory load; lead-core, not lead-free |
| Federal Premium Terminal Ascent 300 PRC 200 gr | 200 gr | Terminal Ascent (bonded) | 0.730 | 2,900 fps | ~$75–$85 | Bonded lead-core; excellent long-range terminal performance; not lead-free |
| Nosler Trophy Grade 300 PRC 210 gr AccuBond LR | 210 gr | AccuBond Long Range | 0.730 | 2,850 fps | ~$80–$90 | Premium bonded load; comparable price tier; not lead-free |
| Berger Bullets 300 PRC 205 gr Hybrid OTM (Tactical) | 205 gr | Hybrid OTM | 0.368 G7 | 2,894 fps | ~$85–$95 | Match-focused; limited terminal expansion; not a hunting bullet |
| Barnes Precision Match 300 PRC 220 gr OTM | 220 gr | OTM (open-tip match) | — | 2,800 fps | ~$75–$85 | Match-only; not designed for hunting terminal performance |
| Hornady Match 300 PRC 225 gr ELD-M | 225 gr | ELD-M | 0.777 | 2,775 fps | ~$55–$65 | Budget-tier alternative for competition; not a hunting load; best value in 300 PRC |
The Hornady Precision Hunter 212 gr ELD-X is the de facto benchmark for 300 PRC factory ammunition and represents the most direct real-world comparison for hunters. The Weatherby Select Plus Hammer Custom differentiates itself primarily through lead-free construction and the specific terminal characteristics of the monolithic Hammer projectile.
Price Reality
- Typical retail: $83.49 per 20-round box based on current listing data
- Per-round cost: $4.17/round
- Case pricing: Not confirmed; case-quantity discounts are not documented in available sources
- Versus Hornady Precision Hunter 300 PRC 212 gr ELD-X: Approximately $10–$18 more per box — a meaningful premium for a load that many hunters will find performs comparably at hunting distances
- Versus Federal Terminal Ascent 300 PRC 200 gr: Roughly price-equivalent, making the choice between them primarily a matter of bullet construction preference (monolithic vs. bonded lead-core)
- Versus Hornady Match 300 PRC 225 gr ELD-M: Approximately $20–$28 more per box — the Match load is not suitable for hunting, so this comparison applies only to competition shooters evaluating cost per round for practice
- Fair price benchmark: At $4.17/round, this load is priced at the upper end of the 300 PRC factory market. That price is justifiable for hunters in lead-free jurisdictions or those specifically seeking Hammer Custom terminal performance. For shooters without a lead-free requirement, less expensive bonded loads deliver comparable hunting performance at a lower cost per round. Any price above $90/box for this specific load would represent a meaningful premium over typical market value.
Prices change. Check the Where to Buy block for current listings.
Where to Buy
Weatherby Select Plus 300 PRC 195 Gr Hammer Custom (Box)
Affiliate links. These do not influence ratings, data, or any editorial content on this page.
FAQ
Is the Weatherby Select Plus 300 PRC 195 gr Hammer Custom legal for hunting in California?California’s Condor Zone and, as of July 2019, all hunting statewide requires the use of non-lead ammunition. The Hammer Custom is a solid copper, lead-free projectile with no lead core, making it fully compliant with California’s non-toxic hunting regulations. Hunters should always verify current state regulations before the season, as enforcement details and exemption zones can change. This is one of the primary practical reasons to choose this load over a bonded lead-core alternative in the same caliber.
How does the Hammer Custom bullet compare to the Hornady ELD-X in terminal performance on elk?The Hornady ELD-X is a bonded lead-core bullet that relies on controlled expansion and a bonded jacket to retain weight. The Hammer Custom is a monolithic solid copper bullet that retains virtually 100% of its weight and expands through a different mechanical process — petal formation in the copper nose rather than lead-core mushrooming. In practice, both bullets are effective on elk when shots are placed correctly. The Hammer Custom offers deeper penetration on heavy bone and angled shots due to its higher sectional density and full weight retention, while the ELD-X produces a larger wound cavity at close to moderate range due to its softer expansion. At ranges beyond 400 yards where terminal velocity drops, the monolithic Hammer Custom may expand more consistently than some bonded lead-core designs.
What barrel length is the 2,950 fps muzzle velocity rated for?Weatherby does not explicitly state the test barrel length in the available product listing. The 300 PRC cartridge was standardized by Hornady using a 26-inch test barrel, and most factory ammunition velocity figures for this cartridge are derived from 24- to 26-inch barrels. Shooters using rifles with 22-inch or shorter barrels should expect a velocity reduction of approximately 25–40 fps per inch of barrel lost, which would place muzzle velocity closer to 2,850–2,900 fps from a 24-inch barrel. This affects the calculated ballistics table above, and users with non-standard barrel lengths should adjust their ballistic solutions accordingly.
Can this ammunition be used in a Weatherby Mark V chambered in 300 PRC for long-range competition?Yes, the 300 PRC chambering in the Mark V is fully compatible with this load, and Weatherby’s own Select Plus line is designed to complement their rifle platforms. For precision rifle competition, the primary consideration is whether the match rules permit expanding hunting bullets or require open-tip match (OTM) projectiles — some competitions restrict bullet type. The Hammer Custom is an expanding hunting bullet, not a match OTM, so competitors should confirm rule compliance before using this load in sanctioned events. For hunting-style long-range competitions or PRS Hunter divisions, this load is a legitimate choice.
Is the 195 gr Hammer Custom too heavy for deer-sized game at close range?Weight alone does not make a bullet inappropriate for deer — bullet construction and velocity at impact matter more. At close range (under 150 yards), the 195 gr Hammer Custom will be traveling at or near muzzle velocity, which means terminal expansion will be rapid and penetration will be substantial. For white-tailed deer or similar medium game, this results in a clean, quick kill on well-placed shots, though the exit wound will be larger than what a lighter cup-and-core bullet produces. The primary downside for deer hunters is economic — at $4.17/round, this is a premium load for an application where significantly less expensive ammunition performs adequately. Hunters who already use this load for elk and want one load for all big game hunting will find it perfectly functional on deer.


