Sellier & Bellot 7.62×39 124 Gr SP
Sellier & Bellot 7.62×39 124 Gr SP
At a Glance
| Feature | Detail |
|---|---|
| Primary Use | Hunting, target shooting |
| Bullet Type | Soft Point (SP) |
| Bullet Weight | 124 gr |
| Case Material | Brass (reloadable) |
| Primer Type | Boxer (assumed — not explicitly confirmed) |
| Packaging | 20 rounds per box |
| Typical Price | $18.99/box — $0.95/round |
| Closest Competitors | Wolf Performance 7.62×39 123 gr SP, Hornady 7.62×39 123 gr SST, Federal American Eagle 7.62×39 124 gr FMJ |
Official Specs
| Spec | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Muzzle Velocity (fps) | — | Not published |
| Muzzle Energy (ft-lbs) | — | Not published |
| Bullet Weight | 124 gr | Manufacturer |
| Bullet Type | Soft Point (SP) | Manufacturer |
| BC G1 | — | Not published |
| BC G7 | — | Not published |
| Manufacturer SKU | — | Not published |
| UPC | — | Not published |
| Reloadable | Yes | Manufacturer |
Note: Sellier & Bellot does not publish muzzle velocity or muzzle energy for this specific load in widely available retail or manufacturer documentation. The ballistics table below uses an industry-standard estimated velocity for a 124 gr SP projectile in 7.62×39 from a standard 16-inch barrel. All trajectory values are calculated estimates. S&B’s published data for their 123 gr FMJ load in 7.62×39 typically runs approximately 2,350 fps; the SP variant at 124 gr is expected to be within a similar range. Community-submitted chronograph data will be incorporated when available.
Ballistics Table
Calculated estimate. Real-world results vary by barrel length, temperature,altitude, and lot. Community submissions will provide measured muzzlevelocity for comparison.
Assumed muzzle velocity: ~2,350 fps | Sight height: 1.5" above bore | Zero: 100 yd | G1 BC: ~0.295 (estimated for 124 gr SP class)
| Yards | ~Velocity (fps) | ~Energy (ft-lbs) | ~Trajectory (in) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | ~2,350 | ~1,520 | -1.5 |
| 100 | ~2,090 | ~1,202 | 0.0 ← zero |
| 200 | ~1,845 | ~937 | -7.1 |
| 300 | ~1,620 | ~723 | -26.0 |
| 400 | ~1,420 | ~555 | -62.5 |
| 500 | ~1,250 | ~430 | -124.0 |
Key takeaway: The Sellier & Bellot 124 gr SP in 7.62×39 delivers adequate terminal energy for deer-sized game out to approximately 150–175 yards, where retained energy begins to fall below commonly recommended hunting thresholds. Beyond 200 yards, the trajectory drop becomes significant enough that holdover adjustments are required on most iron-sight or red-dot setups common on AK-pattern rifles. At typical hunting and target distances under 150 yards, the soft point construction ensures reliable expansion on soft tissue targets. Shooters using this load at extended ranges should confirm their specific rifle’s zero and account for the relatively modest ballistic coefficient of the SP projectile class.
The Soft Point Bullet in 7.62×39
The soft point (SP) bullet design occupies a practical middle ground in the 7.62×39 cartridge lineup. Unlike a full metal jacket, the exposed lead tip of an SP bullet initiates controlled expansion upon impact, creating a wider wound channel and transferring more energy to the target. Unlike a polymer-tipped or bonded bullet, the SP construction is simpler and generally less expensive to produce, which keeps the per-round cost accessible.
For 7.62×39, this matters because the cartridge is frequently chambered in AK-pattern rifles and SKS carbines used for both range work and medium-game hunting. Many jurisdictions that permit deer hunting with semi-automatic rifles also require an expanding projectile — a requirement that FMJ loads cannot meet. Sellier & Bellot’s SP bullet in this weight class is designed to meet that practical need without requiring a premium bonded or partitioned bullet at elevated cost.
The 124 gr weight is slightly heavier than the more common 123 gr offerings from other manufacturers, though the ballistic difference at hunting distances is negligible. S&B’s brass casing construction distinguishes this load from the steel-cased alternatives that dominate the 7.62×39 budget market, making it compatible with a wider range of semi-automatic and bolt-action platforms that may have restrictions on steel-cased ammunition.
Best Uses
Good fit:
- Deer and hog hunting at ranges under 150 yards where an expanding projectile is required
- Range training on semi-automatic platforms that restrict steel-cased ammunition
- Hunting in jurisdictions that mandate expanding projectiles for legal harvest
- Shooters who reload brass and want to recover usable cases after firing
- Mixed-use shooters who want a single load for both field and range without switching cartridge types
Not the right tool for:
- Long-range precision shooting beyond 200 yards, where the moderate BC and energy retention become limiting factors
- Platforms with tight chambers that may not headspace reliably on brass cases sized to SAAMI/CIP standards without verification
- Jurisdictions or ranges with lead-core bullet restrictions — this is a lead-core SP, not a lead-free or frangible design
- Varmint or small-game hunting where the 124 gr bullet weight and terminal expansion may cause excessive tissue damage relative to the target size
- High-volume training sessions where per-round cost is the primary concern — steel-cased FMJ alternatives are significantly cheaper
Reliability Notes
No structured submissions yet.
Based on manufacturer claims and open-source information: Sellier & Bellot has maintained continuous production since 1825 and holds ISO-certified manufacturing standards at their Czech Republic facility. Their 7.62×39 line is produced to CIP specifications, which are the European equivalent of SAAMI standards. The brass-cased construction is noted to feed reliably in both AK-pattern and SKS platforms, and the reloadable cases are reported by handloaders (in open forum discussions, not structured data) to offer consistent neck tension and primer pocket durability across multiple firings. No documented feeding or extraction anomalies specific to this load appear in open sources. Primer type is reported to be Boxer in most S&B brass-cased production, though this has not been explicitly confirmed in available product documentation for this specific SKU. All reliability notes here come from manufacturer claims or open sources, not structured data.
Competitors
| Load | Weight | Bullet | BC G1 | Muzzle Velocity | Price/box | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf Performance 7.62×39 123 gr SP | 123 gr | Soft Point | ~0.275 | ~2,350 fps | ~$11–$13 | Steel case; budget alternative; not reloadable |
| Hornady 7.62×39 123 gr SST | 123 gr | SST (polymer tip) | ~0.295 | ~2,350 fps | ~$22–$26 | Premium polymer-tipped; better terminal performance at range |
| Federal American Eagle 7.62×39 124 gr FMJ | 124 gr | Full Metal Jacket | ~0.275 | ~2,350 fps | ~$16–$19 | FMJ only — not legal for hunting in most jurisdictions |
| Fiocchi 7.62×39 123 gr FMJ | 123 gr | Full Metal Jacket | ~0.270 | ~2,396 fps | ~$15–$18 | Brass case; FMJ only; good range option |
| Barnaul 7.62×39 123 gr SP | 123 gr | Soft Point | ~0.270 | ~2,411 fps | ~$10–$13 | Steel case; polymer coated; budget SP alternative; not reloadable |
| PPU 7.62×39 123 gr SP | 123 gr | Soft Point | ~0.280 | ~2,329 fps | ~$17–$20 | Brass case; similar construction to S&B; reloadable |
Price Reality
- Typical retail range: $17.99–$21.99 per 20-round box; case pricing (typically 500 rounds/25 boxes) generally runs $420–$520 when available
- Per-round cost: approximately $0.90–$1.10 depending on retailer and market conditions
- The S&B 124 gr SP at $18.99/box sits at a modest premium over steel-cased SP alternatives (Wolf, Barnaul) by roughly $6–$8 per box, which is attributable to the brass casing and European manufacturing standards
- Compared to Hornady SST at $22–$26/box, the S&B load represents a meaningful savings for shooters who do not require the higher BC and bonded-style terminal performance of a premium polymer-tipped bullet
- PPU 7.62×39 SP in brass is the closest apples-to-apples competitor; pricing is typically within $1–$2 per box of S&B
- A price above $24/box for a single 20-round box of this load should be considered overpriced given current market norms; below $17/box represents a strong buy
Prices change. Check the Where to Buy block for current listings.
Where to Buy
Sellier & Bellot 7.62x39 124 Gr SP (Box)
Affiliate links. These do not influence ratings, data, or any editorial content on this page.
FAQ
Does the soft point bullet in this load expand reliably on deer-sized game?The soft point design is engineered to initiate expansion upon contact with soft tissue, making it suitable for medium-sized game such as whitetail deer and feral hogs at appropriate ranges. Expansion reliability on SP bullets is generally consistent at impact velocities above approximately 1,800 fps, which this load achieves within roughly 200 yards from a standard barrel. Beyond that distance, retained velocity drops and expansion may become less consistent. Hunters should confirm their specific hunting distance and local regulations before selecting this load.
How does the 124 gr weight compare to the more common 123 gr loads in 7.62×39?The one-grain difference between 124 gr and 123 gr in 7.62×39 is ballistically insignificant at practical hunting and shooting distances. At 100 yards, trajectory and energy figures will be functionally identical between the two weights. The distinction matters primarily for precision handloaders optimizing seating depth, not for factory ammunition users. Shooters should not expect any measurable performance difference when comparing this S&B load to 123 gr competitors.
Is this load legal for hunting in the United States?In most U.S. states that permit rifle hunting with semi-automatic firearms, an expanding projectile is required — and this soft point load satisfies that requirement. However, hunting regulations vary significantly by state, game species, and season. Some states restrict semi-automatic rifles entirely, and some public lands prohibit steel-cased ammunition (not applicable here, as this is brass-cased). Always verify your specific state and land regulations before using any ammunition for hunting purposes.
Can this brass casing be reloaded, and how many times?Sellier & Bellot brass-cased ammunition uses Boxer primers, which are the standard for reloadable brass in the United States. The cases can typically be reloaded multiple times — commonly 3 to 5 firings in a semi-automatic platform, and potentially more in a bolt-action with less violent extraction. Case life depends heavily on chamber dimensions, resizing practices, and inspection after each firing. This page covers factory ammunition only; reloading specifics are outside its scope.
How does this load compare to Hornady’s 7.62×39 123 gr SST for hunting?The Hornady SST uses a polymer-tipped, secant ogive design with a meaningfully higher ballistic coefficient than the S&B SP, which translates to a flatter trajectory and better retained energy at distances beyond 150 yards. For hunting applications at ranges under 100 yards — the most common scenario for 7.62×39 — the practical difference between the two loads is minimal. The S&B SP is typically $4–$8 cheaper per box, making it the more economical choice for mixed range and field use. Shooters prioritizing maximum terminal performance at the outer edge of the cartridge’s effective range may find the Hornady SST worth the premium.


